jabog-oldenburg-logo-aappt@x2

Commanding Officers

Here you will find our commanding officers in chronological order:

BrigGen a.D. Erich Hohagen ✞ JG 72, 01.09.1959 – 31.10.1961

Obleser_1

GenLt a.D. Friedrich E. Obleser ✞ JG 72, 01.11.1961 – 19.12.1963

Schmieder_1

Oberst a.D. Benno Schmieder ✞ JG 72/JaboG 43, 20.12.1963 – 09.01.1966

Kuring_1

Oberst a.D. Heinz-Günther Kuring ✞ LeKG 43, 10.01.1966 – 07.09.1970

Bugl_1

Oberst a.D. Walter Bugl LeKG 43, 08.09.1970 – 30.09.1974

Laube_1

BrigGen a.D. Heinz Laube LeKG 43, 01.10.1974 – 30.09.1979

Vieth_1

GenMaj a.D. Uwe Vieth ✞ LeKG 43/JaboG 43, 01.10.1979 – 31.03.1981

Krah_1

Oberst a.D. Dieter Krah JaboG 43, 01.04.1981 – 21.03.1986

Merkle_1

GenMaj a.D. Hans-Jürgen Merkle JaboG 43, 21.03.1986 – 29.09.1988

Schad_1

Oberst a.D. Rüdiger Schad ✞ JaboG 43, 29.09.1988 – 26.03.1991

Dessau_1

Oberst a.D. Volkhard Dessau JaboG 43, 26.03.1991 – 30.09.1993

The following officers should not be unmentioned, because they were, although not Commodore of our squadron, each in their time leader and at the same time highest ranked officer on the Airbase Oldenburg.

Wehnelt

GenLt a.D. Herbert Wehnelt ✞ Kommandeur WaSLw 10

Dedekind

Oberst a.D. Dedekind ✞ Kommodore AufklG 54

Comments are closed.

News / Events

Next event:
Beercall on Monday, July 24th at 17:00 hrs.
Further events will be found here.

Membership

If you want to become a member of our association, please ring us up or send an e-mail. The application form can be found

Bookshop

Share this page ...
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on print